Renovation Financing

Fix & Flip Loans for Real Estate Investors

Short-term investment-property financing for acquisition, renovation, and an expected exit through sale or refinance.

Get a Fix & Flip Quote
Deal review starts withProperty · Strategy · Numbers

Clear information early helps FundFastr review the applicable structure.

$50K–$3MMLoan amount
Up to 90%Maximum LTC
Up to 100%Rehab financing
Up to 75%Maximum ARLTV
Starting at 8.99%Interest rate
01

Numbers to Know Before You Submit

The structure starts with the purchase price, current value, rehab budget, after-repair value, requested loan, and expected exit.

  • Purchase price and current as-is value
  • Detailed rehab budget
  • Expected after-repair value (ARV)
  • Requested acquisition and rehab financing
  • Cash available to close
  • Sale or refinance exit strategy
02

How Rehab Financing Works

Eligible projects may receive financing for up to 100% of the rehab budget, subject to the overall LTC and ARLTV limits, underwriting, draw process, and current program requirements.

03

What Commonly Causes a Flip Deal to Miss

Unsupported ARV

The completed value needs credible comparable support. A lower appraisal can reduce available proceeds.

Budget gaps

An incomplete scope or underfunded contingency can change the structure and cash needed.

Weak exit

The timeline and sale or refinance plan must fit the project and loan term.

04

Current Working Baseline

Standard term is 12 months, with 18 months considered case-by-case. The current program uses full recourse and requires an entity borrower. No prior experience may be required, subject to underwriting. Eligible properties include non-owner-occupied SFRs, 2–4 units, townhomes, and warrantable condos. Current baseline geography excludes North Dakota, South Dakota, and Vermont.

05

Metro Atlanta Option

Eligible single-family fix-and-flip projects in Metro Atlanta may qualify for up to 100% of eligible purchase and rehab costs. This option uses 1.5 points upfront, 1.5% monthly interest-only payments, and a 6-month balloon, with a six-month extension available for a 1 point fee. Terms remain subject to underwriting and project review.

Program Snapshot

Fix & Flip Loan Parameters

Loan amount$50,000–$3,000,000
Maximum LTCUp to 90%*
Rehab financingUp to 100%*
Maximum ARLTVUp to 75%*
Starting interest rate8.99%*
Standard term12 months

*Subject to current program guidelines, borrower and property eligibility, underwriting, appraisal, and written approval. Approved rehab funds may be disbursed through draws. Fees and final terms vary by transaction.

Questions

Fix & Flip FAQ

Is the 8.99% rate guaranteed?+

No. Interest rates start at 8.99% and remain subject to current program availability, underwriting, borrower profile, and transaction details. Fees and final terms are determined deal by deal.

Is prior flipping experience required?+

The current working baseline allows no prior experience, subject to underwriting and the complete transaction profile.

What is ARLTV?+

ARLTV compares the loan amount with the property’s expected after-repair value. Available leverage remains subject to the appraisal and underwriting.

Submit the Deal

Know the Property. Let’s Review the Structure.

Start with the core transaction details. The quote flow adapts to the financing type.

Get a Fix & Flip Quote
Get a Fix & Flip Quote →